National Network

Leap into Science is currently being offered in select states, targeting underserved urban and rural communities.  New states will apply and be selected to join each year.

Our Partners

Arkansas

Arkansas Discovery Network at The Museum of Discovery

Sommer Murphy
Discovery Network Educator

The Arkansas Out of School Network

Karl Benz
OST Professional Development and Leadership Coordinator

University of Arkansas

Eric Specking
Assistant Dean

Arizona

Arizona Science Center

Alyson Smith
Vice President of Informal Learning

Arizona State Library

Donna Throckmorton
Library Services Consultant

Indiana

Early Learning Indiana

Sarah Reynolds
Early Learning Clinical Coach

Indiana State Library

Beth Yates
Children Services Consultant

Indiana State Museum

Nicole Rife
Director of Education Engagement

Terre Haute Children's Museum

Renee Henry
Director of Education

Kansas

Kansas City, Kansas Public Library

Carol Levers
Director of Libraries

Kansas Enrichment Network

Michael Lemon, James Martinson, Mina Bischmann
Director and Research Project Coordinators

Louisiana

Green Gold Library System

Jessica McGrath
Director of the Natchitoches Parish Library; Secretary of the Green Gold Library Consortium

Knock Knock Children's Museum

Hillary Perret
Learning Innovation Specialist

Sci-Port Discovery Center

Lou Papai
Programs and Education Manager

STARBASE Louisiana

Mary Irvine & Geralyn Roussel
STARBASE Louisiana Instructor

Missouri

Kansas City, Missouri Public Library

Crystal Faris
Director of Youth and Family Engagement

Missouri AfterSchool Network

Clint Darr & Missy Henke
AfterSchool Regional Educator & Afterschool Educator

Science City at Union Station

Dennise Day
Science Supervisor, Early Learning

North Carolina

North Carolina Science, Mathematics, and Technology Education Center

Lisa Rhoades
Senior Program Associate

State Library of NC

Susan Forbes
Assistant State Librarian

STEM East

Bruce Middleton
Executive Director

STEM SENC (Southeastern NC)

Heddy Clark
Executive Director

STEM West

Carol Moore
CEO & President

New Jersey

New Jersey Makers Day

Doug Baldwin
Vice-President

New Jersey State Library

Sharon Rawlins
Youth Services Specialist for Lifelong Learning

Ohio

Cincinnati Museum Center

Vanessa VanZant-Macy
Senior Director of Museum Experience

Dayton Metro Library

Mandie Burns
Youth Services Director

Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers Association

Allison L.E. Wallace
Executive Director

Ohio Afterschool Network

Sheila James
Volunteer-Trainer

Oregon

Oregon ASK Expanded Learning Partnership

Rachel Kessler
Learning Design Coordinator

State Library of Oregon

Greta Berquist
Youth Services Consultant

Pennsylvania

California University of Pennsylvania

Dr. Lisa Kovalchick
Professor/NGCP PA State Lead

National Girls Collaborative Project

Tara Cox
Senior Manager of Programs

PA Department of Education: Office of Commonwealth Libraries

Corri Hines
School Age Services Advisor

Pennsylvania Keys

Betsy O. Saatman
Technical Assistance Specialist

Pennsylvania School Age Care Alliance

Kacy Conley
Treasurer Penn SACCA/Consultant

Tennessee

Discovery Center at Murfree Spring

Katie Cooper
Director of Education

Tennessee Afterschool Network

Sindy Dawkins-Schade
Trainer

United Way of Chattanooga

Elizabeth Tallman
Trainer

Utah

Utah AfterSchool Network

Chaz Pounder
OST Specialist

Utah State Library Division

Sharon Deeds & Liz Gabbitas
Youth Services Coordinator & Technology & Innovation Coordinator

Washington

Imagine Children's Museum

Nick Spicher
Program Innovations Manager

School's Out Washington

Nerrisah Townsend
Statewide Training Manager

Spokane County Library District

Gwendolyn Haley
Library Service Manager

Washington State Library

Carolyn Petersen
Assistant Program Manager

West Virginia

Green Bank Observatory

Sophie Saint George & Sue Ann Heatherly
STEM Educator & Senior Education Officer

Morgantown Public Library System

Sarah Palfrey
Library Director

Pocahontas County Libraries

Cree Lahti
Library Director

West Virginia University Extension Service 4-H Youth Development

Mollie Toppe, Barbara Little, Linsey Ferguson, Jocelyn Crawford & Susan Gamble
WVU Extension Service 4-H Agents & Director, WV Statewide Afterschool Network

Wyoming

Wyoming Afterschool Alliance

Michelle Sullivan
Director

Wyoming Alliance for Environmental Education

Susan McGuire
Executive Director

Wyoming State Library

Paige Bredenkamp
School Library Consultant