National Network

Leap into Science is currently being offered in select states, targeting underserved urban and rural communities.  New states will apply and be selected to join each year.

Our Partners

Alaska

Alaska Afterschool Network - Alaska Children's Trust

Lily Tegner
Afterschool Program Specialist & STEM AmeriCorps VISTA

Anchorage Public Library

Elizabeth Nicolai
Youth Services Coordinator

Arkansas

Arkansas Discovery Network at The Museum of Discovery

Sommer Murphy
Discovery Network Educator

The Arkansas Out of School Network

Karl Benz
OST Professional Development and Leadership Coordinator

University of Arkansas

Eric Specking
Assistant Dean

Arizona

Arizona Science Center

Alyson Smith
Vice President of Informal Learning

Arizona State Library

Donna Throckmorton
Library Services Consultant

Indiana

Early Learning Indiana

Sarah Reynolds
Early Learning Clinical Coach

Indiana State Library

Beth Yates
Children Services Consultant

Indiana State Museum

Nicole Rife
Director of Education Engagement

Terre Haute Children's Museum

Renee Henry
Director of Education

Kansas

Kansas City, Kansas Public Library

Carol Levers
Director of Libraries

Kansas Enrichment Network

Michael Lemon, James Martinson, Mina Bischmann
Director and Research Project Coordinators

Louisiana

Green Gold Library System

Jessica McGrath
Director of the Natchitoches Parish Library; Secretary of the Green Gold Library Consortium

Knock Knock Children's Museum

Hillary Perret
Learning Innovation Specialist

Sci-Port Discovery Center

Lou Papai
Programs and Education Manager

STARBASE Louisiana

Mary Irvine
STARBASE Louisiana Instructor

Michigan

Detroit Zoological Society

Barbie Wilson
Education Specialist

Library of Michigan

Cathy Lancaster
Youth Services Coordinator

Michigan Afterschool Partnership

Kate Porter
Training Specialist

Missouri

Kansas City, Missouri Public Library

Crystal Faris
Director of Youth and Family Engagement

Missouri AfterSchool Network

Clint Darr & Missy Henke
AfterSchool Regional Educator & Afterschool Educator

Science City at Union Station

Dennise Day
Science Supervisor, Early Learning

Montana

Missoula Public Library

Pam Carlton & Crystal Kobayashi
Youth Services Librarian & Reference Librarian

Montana Afterschool Alliance

Bethany Steinken
Program Support Coordinator

Science Math Resource Center - Montana State University

Suzi Taylor
Director, Science Math Resource Center, and co-leader, Montana Girls STEM Collaborative

University of Montana SpectrUM Discovery Area

Jessie Herbert-Meny
Director

North Carolina

North Carolina Science, Mathematics, and Technology Education Center

Lisa Rhoades
Senior Program Associate

State Library of NC

Susan Forbes
Assistant State Librarian

STEM East

Bruce Middleton
Executive Director

STEM SENC (Southeastern NC)

Heddy Clark
Executive Director

STEM West

Carol Moore
CEO & President

UNCW CESTEM

Michelle Hafey
Program Associate

New Jersey

New Jersey Makers Day

Doug Baldwin
Vice-President

New Jersey State Library

Sharon Rawlins
Youth Services Specialist for Lifelong Learning

New Mexico

Las Cruces Museum of Nature & Science

Stephanie Hawkins
Museum Curator

New Mexico Farm and Ranch Heritage Museum

LuAnn Kilday
Education Coordinator

New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science

Kelly White
Instructional Coordinator - Advanced

Northwest New Mexico Arts Council

Flo Trujillo
New Mexico Afterschool Ambassador

Ohio

Cincinnati Museum Center

Vanessa VanZant-Macy
Senior Director of Museum Experience

Dayton Metro Library

Mandie Burns
Youth Services Director

Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers Association

Allison L.E. Wallace
Executive Director

Ohio Afterschool Network

Sheila James
Volunteer-Trainer

Oregon

Oregon ASK Expanded Learning Partnership

Rachel Kessler
Learning Design Coordinator

State Library of Oregon

Greta Berquist
Youth Services Consultant

Pennsylvania

California University of Pennsylvania

Dr. Lisa Kovalchick
Professor/NGCP PA State Lead

National Girls Collaborative Project

Tara Cox
Senior Manager of Programs

PA Department of Education: Office of Commonwealth Libraries

Corri Hines
School Age Services Advisor

Pennsylvania Keys

Betsy O. Saatman
Technical Assistance Specialist

Pennsylvania School Age Care Alliance

Kacy Conley
Treasurer Penn SACCA/Consultant

Tennessee

Discovery Center at Murfree Spring

Dale McCreedy & Haley Worthington
VP of Audience & Community Engagement and Playologist

Tennessee Afterschool Network

Sindy Dawkins-Schade
Trainer

United Ways of TN & TN Afterschool Network

Mary Graham
President and CEO, United Ways of TN & Lead Staff, TN Afterschool Network

Utah

Utah AfterSchool Network

Chaz Pounder
OST Specialist

Washington

Imagine Children's Museum

Nick Spicher
Program Innovations Manager

School's Out Washington

Nerrisah Townsend
Statewide Training Manager

Spokane County Library District

Gwendolyn Haley
Library Service Manager

Washington State Library

Carolyn Petersen & Sara White
Assistant Program Manager & Youth Services Consultant

West Virginia

Green Bank Observatory

Sophie Saint George & Sue Ann Heatherly
STEM Educator & Senior Education Officer

Pocahontas County Libraries

Cree Lahti
Library Director

West Virginia University Extension Service 4-H Youth Development

Mollie Toppe, Barbara Little, Linsey Ferguson, Jocelyn Crawford & Susan Gamble
WVU Extension Service 4-H Agents & Director, WV Statewide Afterschool Network

Wyoming

Wyoming Afterschool Alliance

Michelle Sullivan
Director

Wyoming Alliance for Environmental Education

Susan McGuire
Executive Director

Wyoming State Library

Paige Bredenkamp
School Library Consultant